EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

Bernard & S. Dean Levy, Inc. [1901- ]

January 1, 1901

ECA Control Number: 17697

Record Level: Listing

Record Type: Private Gallery

Auction House/Private Gallery Name: Bernard & S. Dean Levy, Inc.

Aka: Levy Galleries

Founded: 1901

Closed/Acquired: n/a

Location(s):
24 E 84th St, New York, NY 10028
981 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10021

About:

“The Levy family has been active in the field of fine Americana since the founding of Ginsburg & Levy, Inc., in 1901 and spanning four generations. Our focus has been on acquiring and selling the finest examples of early American craftsmanship and we are very proud of the numerous public and private collections we have helped create over this period. This includes a number of examples at such institutions as The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Bayou Bend, Winterthur, The Art Institute of Chicago, The Museum of Fine Arts Boston, Historic Deerfield, The Diplomatic Reception Rooms at the United States Department of State, and The White House to name a few.

Each item that is sold is guaranteed to be as described and comes with a full report on condition as well as any additional information such as provenance and references. We value our reputation and treat each client, regardless of the monetary value of the purchase, with honesty and respect.

The gallery is currently housed at 24 East 84th Street in a five story townhouse with each floor loosely divided by period. You are welcome to browse at your leisure during our hours of Monday through Friday from 9:30 AM to 5:30 PM. To visit during hours outside our open times, including Saturdays, we are happy to meet by appointment.

The firm is currently run and owned by Frank and Dean Levy who have combined over 75 years of experience in the field as well as publication in scholarly journals and lectures at museums and historical societies throughout the country.

If you can’t make it to New York we are also now exhibiting at some of the most prestigious antiques fairs in the country. These are The Winter Antiques Show in New York, The Philadelphia Antiques Show, and the Delaware Antiques Show.

We look forward to your visit, whether virtual or real.”

Citation:  “About Us.” Levy Gallery website.  Updated unknown.  Accessed January 12, 2017.  http://www.levygalleries.com/w/levy-gallery

WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN EXHIBITED OR SOLD

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (0)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (0)

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME (0)

 

Document Information

Digital-born Document Number:
ECA.2017.17697

Digital Document Provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document License:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image License:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record Birth Date:
January 12, 2017

Last Update:
January 12, 2017

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming