EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

Berry-Hill Galleries, Inc. [1964- ]

January 1, 1964

ECA Control Number: 21632

Record Level: Listing

Record Type: Private Gallery

Private Gallery Name: Berry-Hill Galleries, Inc. [1964- ],

Aka: Berry-Hill Gallery ; Berry-Hill

Founded: 1964

Closed/Acquired: n/a

Location(s):
12 E 88th Street, New York, NY 10128
11 East 70th Street, New York, NY 10021

About:

“Berry-Hill Galleries specializes in 18th, 19th, and early 20th Century American paintings and sculpture. Areas of expertise include Colonial painting, Genre painting, the Hudson River School, Impressionist painting, the Expatriates, Still Life and Trompe l’oeil painting, the Ashcan group, Western paintings, and early Modernism.

Berry of London, founded in the 17th Century, was the ancestor firm from which Berry-Hill Galleries, Inc. has evolved. Today, under the leadership of James and David Hill, Berry-Hill Galleries has reached new heights in the field of American Art, becoming what is widely regarded as the leading firm in the industry.

In addition to 18th, 19th, and early 20th Century American paintings and sculpture, Berry-Hill also handles Contemporary American art, Modern European paintings, and Old Master paintings of the highest quality. Berry-Hill is interested in acquiring works through outright purchase or on a commission basis, offering estates, museums, and private collectors a discreet and confidential alternative to the public marketplace.”

Citation:  “Gallery.”  Berry-Hill Galleries, Inc. website.  Update unknown.  Accessed May 4, 2017.  http://www.berry-hill.com/gallery

WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN EXHIBITED OR SOLD

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (0)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (0)

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME (0)

 

Document Information

Document Permalink:
http://emilcarlsen.org/gallery/?p=21632

Digital-born Document Number:
ECA.2017.21632

Digital Document Provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document License:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image License:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record Birth Date:
May 4, 2017

Last Update:
May 4, 2017

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming