EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

Brunk Auctions [1983- ]

January 1, 1983

ECA Control Number: 21728

Record Level: Listing

Record Type: Auction House

Auction House: Brunk Auctions

Aka: Brunks

Founded: 1983

Closed/Acquired: n/a

Location(s): 117 Tunnel Road, Asheville, NC 28805

About:

“Based in Asheville, North Carolina, Brunk Auctions has been conducting sales of fine and decorative arts for over 30 years. Auctions are held in our North Carolina sale room but are attended – via phone and internet – by bidders from around the world.

Learn more about the people behind the business. We look forward to working with you

THE PRINCIPALS:
Founded by Robert Brunk in 1983, the auctions became well known for their integrity and professionalism. Bob brought to bear his experience as an anthropologist, writer and professional woodworker, an unmistakable combination of skills that continue to illuminate catalog entries and elucidate auction-goers. Bob is now a valued consultant and continues as auctioneer.

Andrew Brunk joined his father in 2005. His curatorial experience has brought additional focus on research and connoisseurship. His experience as the head of the American furniture department at one of the world’s largest auction houses has allowed us to continually align ourselves with the best in the business – in terms of expertise and exceptional client service.

OUR FACILITY:
Our 26,000-foot multimedia auction gallery welcomes visitors and clients to auctions every 6-8 weeks. We do offer Wifi accessibility for your convenience.

OUR TEAM:
We have 25 full-time team members whose functions range from photography to shipping and, of course, the exceptional specialists who catalog the items that come in for sale.”

Citation:  “Why choose Brunk Auctions?”  Brunk Auctions website.  Update unknown.  Accessed May 7, 2017.  http://www.brunkauctions.com/why-choose-brunk-auctions/

WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN EXHIBITED OR SOLD

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (2)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (2)
2003 Brunk Auctions, Asheville, NC, “Sale”, May 31.
2003 Brunk Auctions, Asheville, NC, “Sale”, April 13.

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME (0)

 

Document Information

Document Permalink:
http://emilcarlsen.org/gallery/?p=21728

Digital-born Document Number:
ECA.2017.21728

Digital Document Provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document License:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image License:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record Birth Date:
May 7, 2017

Last Update:
May 7, 2017

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming