EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

Doyle Auctions [1962- ]

January 1, 1962

ECA Control Number: 18994

Record Level: Listing

Record Type: Auction House/Private Gallery

Auction House/Private Gallery Name: Doyle Auctions [1962- ]

Aka: Doyle ; Doyle New York

Founded: 1962

Closed/Acquired: n/a

Location(s): 175 E 87th St, New York, NY 10128

About:

“Founded in 1962, Doyle is one of the world’s foremost auctioneers and appraisers of fine art, jewelry, furniture, decorations, Asian works of art, coins, stamps, rare books and a variety of specialty categories. Located in New York City, the global capital of the auction market, Doyle offers approximately forty sales each year that attract a broad base of buyers and consignors from around the world. Doyle has an established reputation for professionalism, integrity, expertise and service. With the goal of achieving the highest possible prices at auction, Doyle’s focus on providing individual attention to each client remains paramount.

Doyle oversees an ever-expanding network of offices and regional representatives throughout the United States, including offices in Beverly Hills serving our West Coast clients, and in Georgetown serving the Washington, DC / Mid-Atlantic area. Our regional representatives are located in Charlotte, North Carolina; Boston/New England; Connecticut; New Jersey and Florida. In addition, Doyle’s marketing strategy in Europe and Asia provides maximum exposure for property to international buyers. Our personalized services, combined with sophisticated, international marketing and promotion, result in world auction records being set regularly for property in a variety of collecting categories.

Through the years, Doyle has auctioned the estates of Hollywood legends James Cagney, Gloria Swanson, Bette Davis, Rock Hudson, Rex Harrison, Ruth Gordon, Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. and Joan Crawford. From the world of music were the estates of the legendary New York City Opera soprano Beverly Sills and musicians Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington and Count Basie, and actress and chanteuse Lena Horne. Doyle also auctioned the estate of Lady Sarah Consuelo Spencer-Churchill, sister of the Duke of Marlborough; the collection of Alice Appleton Hay, daughter-in-law to John Milton Hay, President Abraham Lincoln’s private secretary; El Morocco: The John Perona Collection; the estate of famed restaurateur Elaine Kaufman of Elaine’s; and rare books and autographs deaccessioned from the New York City Bar Association.

Decorators and designers whose collections were auctioned at Doyle include David Easton, Keith Irvine, Ronald Grimaldi, Robert Denning, Jamie Drake, Jay Spectre and Fabio Silva. From the fashion world were the estates of Bonnie Cashin, Joe Eula, Geraldine Stutz, and fashion editor and Old Navy spokeswoman Carrie Donovan, as well as the collection of Adolfo. Other notable couture auctions include the collections of actress Marisa Berenson, opera diva Marion Anderson, and fashion retailers Martha Phillips and Lynn Manulis, as well as costume jewelry from the collections of Ann Getty and Brigid Berlin.

Doyle is well known for its on-site auctions, including the sale of treasures from three legendary New York restaurants, Maxwell’s Plum and the celebrated Russian Tea Room, as well as notable on-site auctions of the estate of Mets owner Joan Whitney Payson and the estate of the acclaimed American painter Ogden Pleissner.

Doyle’s prime objective is to achieve maximum prices at auction, while coordinating and simplifying the process of appraising and liquidating estate property and private collections.

We are committed to providing expert evaluations and personalized services designed to meet the individual needs of our clients.”

Citation:  “About > Our History.”  doyle.com.  Updated unknown.  Accessed February 11, 2017.  http://doyle.com/about

WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN EXHIBITED OR SOLD

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (0)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (0)

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME (0)

 

Document Information

Document Permalink:
http://emilcarlsen.org/gallery/?p=18994

Digital-born Document Number:
ECA.2017.18994

Digital Document Provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document License:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image License:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record Birth Date:
February 11, 2017

Last Update:
February 11, 2017

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming