EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

Gage Gallery, The [1910-1941]

January 1, 1910

ECA Control Number: 16923

Record Level: Listing

Record Type: Private Gallery

Auction House/Private Gallery Name:  The Gage Gallery

Aka: The Gage Gallery of Fine Art ; Gage Gallery

Founded: 1910

Closed/Acquired: 1941

Location(s):
[1935-1941] 13100 Shaker Square, Cleveland, OH 44120
[1910-1935] 2258 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44112 )

About:

“The Gage Gallery of Fine Arts was a privately owned art gallery established by Geo. E. Gage in 1910. Born in Hudson, NY, Gage had worked in a variety of fields and once owned a small art store in Hudson, where he became acquainted with members of the famous Hudson River School. As a result of a meeting with Maj. Chas. J. Strong of William Taylor Son & Co. in a New York art store, Gage moved to Cleveland and set up an art department in Wm. Taylor Son & Co. In 1910 Gage opened his own gallery at 2258 Euclid Ave., where he sold and exhibited fine paintings, drawings, etchings, bronzes, and porcelains. Many of the artworks sold through his store to leading citizens were later donated to the Cleveland Museum of Art. The Women’s Art Club of Cleveland was organized in Belle Kaufmann’s studio at the Gage Gallery in 1912, and the Cleveland Society of Artists often held meetings there before they moved into their own clubrooms. In 1935 the gallery moved to 13100 Shaker Square following a robbery at the Euclid Ave. gallery, in which over $10,000 worth of bronzes and paintings were stolen. Gage died on 7 May 1940 at the age of 79, and the galleries closed the following year.”

Citation: “Gage Gallery of Fine Arts – The Encyclopedia of Cleveland History.”  The Encyclopedia of Cleveland History.  Updated June 25, 1997.  Accessed December 22, 2016.  http://ech.case.edu/cgi/article.pl?id=GGOFA

WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN EXHIBITED OR SOLD

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (0)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (0)

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME (0)

 

Document Information

Digital-born Document Number:
ECA.2016.16923

Digital Document Provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document License:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image License:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record Birth Date:
December 22, 2016

Last Update:
December 23, 2016


Reply

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming