EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

Godel & Co. Inc Fine Art [1989- ]

January 1, 1989

ECA Control Number: 16511

Record Level: Listing

Record Type: Private Gallery

Auction House/Private Gallery Name: Godel & Co. Inc Fine Art

Aka: Godel & Company

Founded: 1989

Closed/Acquired: n/a

Location(s): 39A East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021

About:

We are a different art gallery. We own the vast majority of our inventory because we believe that artworks of superior quality prove to be excellent investments over time. During the past thirty-four years, we have sold artworks of major historical importance to museums and private collections across the country. We understand the relevance of rarity, composition, subject matter, dating, condition, provenance, and framing. Please allow us to explain what constitutes above-average quality and value in paintings, sculpture, and works on paper. We welcome all inquiries.

Our extensive inventory of nineteenth- and early twentieth-century American art regularly features landscapes in the Hudson River School and luminist styles, as well as still-life, genre, and marine subjects. Our collections also incorporate Impressionism, Post-Impressionism, the Ashcan School, and early modernism. Artists represented include Albert Bierstadt, William Bradford, J. G. Brown, James Buttersworth, Thomas Cole, Jasper F. Cropsey, Asher B. Durand, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Winslow Homer, Eastman Johnson, John F. Kensett, Fitz Henry Lane, John Marin, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Raphaelle Peale, William Trost Richards, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, and Taos School artists such as Irving Couse, E. Martin Hennings and Walter Ufer, just to name a few.

We count many of the most important museums in America as our clients. The Philadelphia Museum of Art, Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Newark Museum, Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, National Gallery of Art, St. Petersburg Museum of Art, Baltimore Museum of Art, Crystal Bridges Museum of Art, Minnesota Marine Art Museum, New Britain Museum of Art, High Museum of Art, Atlanta, Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum, Wisconsin, Huntington Museum of Art, West Virginia and others.

Citation: “About.” Godel & Co. website.  Updated unknown.  Accessed December 3, 2016.  http://www.godelfineart.com/about

WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN EXHIBITED OR SOLD

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (0)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (0)

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME (0)

 

Document Information

Digital-born Document Number:
ECA.2016.16511

Digital Document Provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document License:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image License:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record Birth Date:
December 3, 2016

Last Update:
December 3, 2016

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming