EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

Heritage Auctions, Inc. [1976- ]

October 6, 2014

ECA Control Number: 5158

Record Level: Listing

Record Type: Auction house

Auction House: Heritage Auctions, Inc.

Aka: HA

Founded: 1976

Closed/Acquired: n/a

Location(s): 17th Floor, 3500 Maple Ave, Dallas, TX 75219

About:

“Heritage Auctions is the largest collectibles auctioneer and third largest auction house in the world, as well as the largest auction house founded in the US. We are also the undisputed Internet leader in our field. Our loyal and growing number of online bidder-members are a testament to the usefulness of our website (HA.com), our reputation for professional business practices and our vast expertise in the field of art and collectibles.

Established in 1976, Heritage offers a wide range of US & World Coins, Rare Currency, Fine & Decorative Art, Western Art, Illustration Art, Vintage Comic Books & Comic Art, Movie Posters, Entertainment & Music Memorabilia, Jewelry & Timepieces, Vintage & Couture Handbags, Sports Collectibles, Historical & Political Memorabilia, Rare Books & Manuscripts, American Indian Art, Air & Space Memorabilia, Civil War Memorabilia, Vintage & Contemporary Photography, Nature & Science Specimens, Fine and Rare Wine, URL domain names and other Intellectual Property, Luxury Real Estate and more.”

Citation:  “About Heritage Auctions.”  Heritage Auctions website.  Updated unknown.  Accessed May 5,  2017.  https://www.ha.com/c/about.zx?ic=footer-about-us-060716

WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN EXHIBITED OR SOLD

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (11)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (11)
2017 Heritage Auctions, Inc. [1976- ], Dallas, TX, “American art signature auction – Dallas #5286“, May 3.
2016 Heritage Auctions, Inc. [1976- ], Dallas, TX, “Signature floor session: lots 68001-68151”, November 12.
2016 Heritage Auctions, Inc. [1976- ], Dallas, TX, “Sale”, May 7.
2014 Heritage Auctions, Inc. [1976- ] @ The Ukrainian Institute of America at The Fletcher-Sinclair Mansion, 2 East 79th Street, New York, NY, “sale”, November 19.
2014 Heritage Auctions, Inc. [1976- ], Dallas, TX, “Sale”, May 10.
2012 Heritage Auctions, Inc. [1976- ], Dallas, TX, “Sale”, May 15.
2009 Heritage Auctions, Inc. [1976- ], Dallas, TX, “Sale”, June 10-13.
2007 Heritage Auctions, Inc. [1976- ], Dallas, TX, “Sale”, December 6-7.
2006 Heritage Auctions, Inc. [1976- ], Dallas, TX, “Sale”, November 9-10.
2006 Heritage Auctions, Inc. [1976- ], Dallas, TX, “Sale”, May 3-5.
2005 Heritage Auctions, Inc. [1976- ], Dallas, TX, “Sale”, November 17-18.

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME (0)

 

Document Information

Document Permalink:
http://emilcarlsen.org/gallery/?p=5158

Digital-born Document Number:
ECA.2017.5158

Digital Document Provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document License:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image License:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record Birth Date:
October 6, 2014

Last Update:
May 5, 2017

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming