EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

IBM Gallery of Art and Science [1983-1993]

January 1, 1983

ECA Control Number: 18920

Record Level: Listing

Record Type: Art Museum/Institution

Museum/Institution Name: IBM Gallery of Art and Science

Aka: International Business Machines Gallery of Art and Science

Location(s): Madison Avenue and 56th Street, New York, NY

Founded: 1983
Closed/Acquired: 1993

About:

I.B.M. to close its midtown gallery

I.B.M. has announced plans to close its Gallery of Science and Art, an 11,000-square-foot exhibition space on the lower level of its skyscraper at Madison Avenue and 56th Street, as a cost-cutting measure.

The gallery, which over the last 10 years has become one of New York’s most prominent showcases for major traveling exhibitions, is to close as soon as the schedule of exhibitions to which I.B.M. is committed runs its course, “either at the end of 1993 or the beginning of 1994,” said Jim Ruderman, a spokesman for I.B.M.”…

Citation: New York Times, New York, NY, “I.B.M. to close its midtown gallery” by Carol Vogel, March 23, 1993.

WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (21)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (1)
1969 IBM, New York, NY, “American Painting, 1900-1950”, July 7-25.

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME (0)

LOAN EXHIBITIONS (20)  [There are more than 95+ exhibitions but a complete list is still be located.]
1967 The Florence Museum, Florence, SC, “Twenty Small Paintings by Americans (from the IBM Collection)”, July 12-31.
1967 Sarasota Art Association, Sarasota, FL, “Small Paintings by Americans (from the collection of IBM)”, January 8 – ?.
1966 Hazleton Art League, Hazelton, PA, “Small Paintings by Americans (from the collection of IBM)“, April 11-22.
1965 Boston College, McElroy Commons, Boston, MA, “Twenty Small Paintings by Americans”, September 19 – October 1.
1965 Sunrise Art Gallery/Charleston Art Gallery (MacCorkle Mansion), Charleston, WV, “Small Paintings by Americans (from the collection of IBM)”, December 5-31.
1965 Grady Gammage Auditorium Gallery, Phoenix, AZ, “Small Paintings by Americans (from the collection of IBM)”, May 30-June 3.
1964 Lubbock Art Association, Lubbock, TX, “Small Paintings by Americans (From the collection of IBM)”, April 6-30.
1964 The Abilene Fine Arts Museum, Abilene, TX, “Small Paintings by Americans (from the collection of IBM)”, March 5-27.
1964 Nevada Art Gallery, Reno, NV, “Small Paintings by Americans (From the collection of IBM)”, December 17, 1964 – January 6, 1965.
1964 Corpus Christi Centennial Museum, Corpus Christi, TX, “Small Paintings by Americans (From the collection of IBM)”, January 12 – 30.
1962 Paine Art Center, Oshkosh, WI, “Small Paintings by Americans (From the collection of IBM)”, June 17 – July 15.
1962 Sheldon Swope Art Gallery, Terra Haute, IN, “Small Paintings by Americans (From the collection of IBM)”, April 26 – May 9.
1962 Memorial Union, Main Gallery, Wisconsin State, Madison, WI, “Small Paintings by Americans (From the collection of IBM)”, Feb 9 – March 12.
1961 Cheekwood Botanical Garden and Museum of Art, Nashville, TN, “Small Paintings by Americans (From the collection of IBM)”, June 30- July ?.
1960 Albany Institute of History and Art, Albany, NY, “Small Paintings by Americans (From the collection of IBM)”, December 13 – January 5.
1959 Martha Washington Inn, Abingdon, VA, “Small Paintings by Americans (from the collection of IBM)”, August 1-15.
1959 Jackson State College, Jackson, MS, “Small Paintings by Americans (From the collection of IBM)”, April 1-17.
1958 Birger Sandzen Memorial Gallery, Bethany College, Lindsborg, KS, “Small Paintings by Americans (From the collection of IBM)”, November ?-17?.
1955 Oshkosh Public Museum, Oshkosh, WI, “Small Paintings by Americans (From the collection of IBM)”, October – ?.
1955 Rochester Art Center, Rochester, NY, “Small Paintings by Americans (From the collection of IBM)”, July 13 – August 5.

 

Document Information

Document Permalink:
http://emilcarlsen.org/museum/?p=18920

Digital-born Document Number:
ECA.2017.18920

Digital Document Provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document License:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image License:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record Birth Date:
February 9, 2017

Last Update:
February 9, 2017

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming