EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

John Levy Galleries [1865-1938]

January 1, 1865

ECA Control Number: 15271

Record Level: Listing

Record Type: Private Art Gallery/Dealer

Auction House/Private Gallery Name: John Levy Galleries

Aka: The John Levy Galleries

Founded: 1865

Closed/Acquired: 1938

Location(s):
[1930-1938] 1 East 57th Street, New York, NY
[1920-1927] 559 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY

About:

Frequent exhibitors include Carleton Wiggins, Percival Rousseau, Aston Knight, Carle J. Blenner, W. Lee Hankey, Alfred Hoen, Johanna K. W. Hailman, L. Bonamici, Ridgway Knight, George Hitchcock, and Jean Charlot.

Citation: “John Levy Galleries scrapbook, 1920-1938.”  Updated 1993.  Archives of American Art (Smithsonian). Accessed October 2, 2016.  http://www.aaa.si.edu/collections/john-levy-galleries-scrapbook-6437

This House of Levy since its establishment as an Art firm in 1865, has kept pace with the growth of New York by moving with the trend from various locations to the present building of The John Levy Galleries at 559 Fifth Avenue and has likewise progressed with the growth of interest in Art by the American people, by applying their best judgement and long experience to the selection of paintings worthy to be offered to the most exacting clients.

The great number of paintings that have passed through the galleries has included many of the finest and best-known canvasses brough to this country, which has been the result of untiring efforts to acquire the most desirable paintings that America and Europe can provide.

Citation: “The John Levy Galleries, New York and Paris.”  Updated unkown.  Archives of American Art (Smithsonian). Accessed October 2, 2016.  http://library.si.edu/digital-library/book/johnlevygallerie00lloy

WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN EXHIBITED OR SOLD

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (0)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (0)

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME (0)

Document Information

Digital-born Document Number:
ECA.2016.15271

Digital Document Provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document License:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image License:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record Birth Date:
October 01, 2016

Last Update:
October 01, 2016

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming