EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

John Moran Auctioneers [1969- ]

January 1, 1969

ECA Control Number: 26877

Record Level: Listing

Record Type: Auction house

Auction House: John Moran Auctioneers

Aka: Moran Auctions ; John Moran ; John Moran Auctions ;

Founded: 1969

Closed/Acquired: n/a

Location(s):
145 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 ;
Altadena, CA ;

About:

“From Our Humble Beginnings 50 Years Ago, We Have Grown Into A Trusted, Full-Service Auction House With An International Reach. Our Experienced Team Of Friendly, Knowledgeable Specialists Can Offer You Or Your Clients The Highest Level Of Service, Whether You Are Seeking A Free Auction Valuation, A Formal Appraisal, Or A Customized Estate Liquidation Plan.”

Citation:  “About > Who we are.”  John Moran Auctioneers website.  Updated unknown.  Accessed October 27,  2020. https://www.johnmoran.com/about/mission-history


WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN EXHIBITED OR SOLD

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (0)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (0)
2020 John Moran Auctioneers [1969- ], Monrovia, CA, “California & American fine art”, November 17.
2010 John Moran Auctioneers [1969- ],, Altadena, CA, “sale”, June 15.
2007 John Moran Auctioneers [1969- ],, Altadena, CA, “sale”, February 20.
2002 John Moran Auctioneers [1969- ],, Altadena, CA, “sale”, October 29.
2002 John Moran Auctioneers [1969- ],, Altadena, CA, “sale”, June 11.

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME (0)

 

Document Information

Document Permalink:
http://emilcarlsen.org/gallery/?p=26877

Digital-born Document Number:
ECA.2020.26877

Digital Document Provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document License:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image License:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record Birth Date:
October 27, 2020

Last Update:
Last updated: October 27, 2020 at 17:10 pm

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming