EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

Muskegon Museum of Art [1912- ]

January 1, 1912

ECA Control Number: 19114

Record Level: Listing

Record Type: Art Museum/Institution

Museum/Institution Name: Muskegon Museum of Art

Aka: MMA

Location(s): 296 W Webster Ave, Muskegon, MI 49440

Founded: 1912
Closed/Acquired: n/a

About:

“At his death in 1905, lumber baron Charles H. Hackley created, through a bequest to Muskegon Public Schools, the and expendable trust fund to purchase “paintings of the best kind” for display in Hackley Library, which was owned and operated by the School Board. When it became apparent that a true art collection needed a home of its own, the Muskegon Board of Education decided to honor Charles Hackley and his gift by constructing an art gallery.

Construction began in 1911 and was completed in 1912. In 1979, ground was broken for a $1.6 million addition to the Hackley Art Gallery, funded by the L.C. & Margaret Walker Foundation. Construction was completed in 1980 and with that, the museum’s name was changed from the Hackley Art Gallery to the Muskegon Museum of Art. As part of the Museum’s 2012 centennial celebration, a capital campaign was launched to raise funds for the future financial security of the Museum in anticipation of its separation from Muskegon Public Schools, which was planned beginning in 2010 and was completed June 30, 2014. Over $7.5 million has been raised so far for this fund.”

Citation: “About.” Muskegon Museum of Art Profile.  Updated May, 2015.  Accessed February 16, 2017.  http://www.muskegonartmuseum.org/wp-content/uploads/2008/11/mma-profile-2015.pdf

WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (1)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (1)
1980 Muskegon Museum of Art, Muskegon, MI, “American Paintings”, unknown dates.

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME (0)

 

Document Information

Document Permalink:
http://emilcarlsen.org/museum/?p=19114

Digital-born Document Number:
ECA.2017.19114

Digital Document Provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document License:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image License:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record Birth Date:
February 16, 2017

Last Update:
February 16, 2017

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming