EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

O’Reilly’s Plaza Art Galleries [1915-1977]

January 1, 1915

ECA Control Number: 14165

Record Level: Listing

Record Type: Auction House

Auction House/Private Gallery Name: O’Reilly’s Art Galleries

Aka: O’Reilly’s Plaza Art Galleries ; Plaza Art Galleries ; Plaza Art Auction Galleries ; Plaza Art Rooms

Founded: 1915

Closed/Acquired: 1977

Location(s): 5 and 7 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022

About:

 

WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN EXHIBITED OR SOLD

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (1)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (1)
1942 O’Reilly’s Plaza Art Galleries [1915-1977] | Plaza Art Rooms, New York, NY, “Sale”, unknown date, lot #ak-157 [unclear if this is the lot number].

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME ()

 

Document Information

Digital-born Document Number:
ECA.2016.15378

Digital Document Provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document License:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image License:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record Birth Date:
October 07, 2016

Last Update:
October 07, 2016

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming