EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

Simpson Galleries, LLC. [1962- ]

January 1, 1962

ECA control number: 25953

Record level: Listing

Record type: Auction house

Auction house: Simpson Galleries, LLC. [1962- ],

Aka: Simpson Galleries ; Simpsons ;

Founded: 1962

Closed / acquired: n/a

Location(s):
6116 Skyline Dr. Ste. 1 Houston, TX 77057

About:

“Simpson Galleries has been serving Houston’s need for the very best in antique sales venues for more than fifty years. Beginning in 1962, William Simpson started educating himself and others in the art of collecting fine antiques and art objects. Simpson Galleries’ commitment to excellence and accuracy is what has made our name a reliable, trusted one within the local and regional community. This reliability makes collecting antiques fun for both the educator and the consumer.

It is this same commitment which allows Simpson Galleries to do business with the confidence of three generations of experts through which to better serve you. William Simpson Jr., and his wife have continued the legacy of quality antiques dealers providing unmatched knowledge and dedication to the industry that has pleased them for so long. William and his wife travel internationally to remain proficient within the auction business, surrounding themselves with the knowledge and standards that make auctioning available to the Houston area.”

Citation: “Our history.” Simpson Galleries website. Updated [unknown]. Accessed September 22, 2018. http://www.simpsongalleries.com/History_Simpson_Galleries_Auctioneers_offineart.html

 

WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN EXHIBITED OR SOLD

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (3)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (3)
2018 Simpson Galleries, LLC. [1962- ], Houston, TX, “Fine art & antiques session II”, October 7.
2017 Simpson Galleries, LLC. [1962- ], Houston, TX, “Fine art & antiques”, February 25.
2009 Simpson Galleries, LLC. [1962- ], Houston, TX, “Sale”, March 8.

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME (0)

 

Document information

Document permalink:
http://emilcarlsen.org/gallery/?p=25953

Digital-born document number:
ECA.2018.25953

Digital document provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document license:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image license:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record birth date:
September 22, 2018

Last updated: September 22, 2018 at 14:33 pm


Reply

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming