EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

Taylor | Graham [2012- ]

January 1, 2012

ECA control number: 18078

Record level: Listing

Record type: Private gallery

Private gallery name: Taylor | Graham

Aka: Taylor Graham

Founded: 2012

Closed / acquired: n/a

Location(s):
2019- : 5 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10128 ;
2018- : 168 Irving Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 ;
2012-2019 : 32 East 67th Street, New York, NY 10065 ;
2018 : 6 West Putnam Ave Greenwich, CT 068306
2012-2017 : 415 Greenwich Avenue, Greenwich, CT 06830

About:

“The Taylor | Graham name reflects a rich legacy of long standing family histories in the art world. This longevity reflects the serious expertise and experience that our clients value

Abby Taylor’s grandfather Simka Simkhovitch emigrated from Russia to New York, a celebrated artist who evolved into an ‘American Scene’ artist and WPA-commissioned mural painter. Her father and mentor, Donald R. Purdy, an artist himself, was a dynamic private dealer of American and European works.

In 1989, Abby formed a partnership with seasoned photography dealer Vincent Vallarino, and together they opened the Greenwich Gallery in Greenwich, Connecticut. She would later establish her independent namesake gallery, Abby M. Taylor Fine Art, in 2006. Now, at the helm of Taylor | Graham, her unique vision and broad expertise have become the strength of the gallery.

James Graham & Sons was established in 1857, and descended within the Graham family for generations. Today, many clients still fondly recall their townhouse gallery at Madison and 79th, with its storied tradition in American and Western paintings and sculpture as well as its Contemporary and ceramic programs.

In 2012, the opportunity arose to sync the complementary programs of the two galleries. Abby had a vision to merge them, creating a vibrant program in a rapidly-evolving art world. The result is Taylor | Graham: a destination gallery for museum curators, consultants, and collectors alike.

Our newly-designed and groundbreaking website is key to this goal as we look to revolutionize the experience of buying art through our video-based and content-rich platform. Clients are invited not only to learn about art, but also to experience it — not through flat images alone, but through video, which we believe to be a dynamic lens through which to interpret color, volume, and scale.

Taylor | Graham is proud to innovate, expand, inspire, celebrate, build, and curate for our clients a diverse and vivid offering of American and European paintings and sculpture. We continue to look forward, always building on the strong heritage of our past.”

Citation: Taylor and Graham website (https://www.taylorandgraham.com) about page, accessed December 14, 2020 at 12:15pm EST.

 

WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN EXHIBITED OR SOLD

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (0)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (0)

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME (0)

 

Document information

Document permalink:
http://emilcarlsen.org/gallery/?p=18078

Digital-born document number:
ECA.2017.18078

Digital document provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document license:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image license:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record birth date:
January 17, 2017

Last updated: December 18, 2020 at 19:31 pm

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming