EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

The Red Piano Art Gallery [1969- ]

January 1, 1969

ECA Control Number: 21171

Record Level: Listing

Record Type: Private Gallery

Private Gallery Name: The Red Piano Art Gallery

Aka: Red Piano Art Gallery ; Red Piano Gallery

Founded: 1969

Closed/Acquired: n/a

Location(s): 220 Cordillo Parkway, Hilton Head Island, SC  29928

About:

“The Red Piano Art Gallery is South Carolina’s oldest professional gallery of fine art. Located in the historic Red Piano building at 220 Cordillo Parkway, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, the gallery is an American fine art firm specializing in representational drawings, paintings and sculpture by the nation’s leading artists.”

Citation:  “Home.”  The Red Piano Art Gallery.  Updated unknown.  Accessed April 26, 2017.  https://redpianoartgallery.com

WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN EXHIBITED OR SOLD

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (0)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (0)

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME (0)

 

Document Information

Document Permalink:
http://emilcarlsen.org/gallery/?p=21171

Digital-born Document Number:
ECA.2017.21171

Digital Document Provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document License:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image License:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record Birth Date:
April 26, 2017

Last Update:
April 26, 2017

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming