EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

Vose Galleries [1841- ]

January 1, 1841

ECA Control Number: 15521

Record Level: Listing

Record Type: Private Art Gallery/Dealer

Auction House/Private Gallery Name: Vose Galleries

Aka: Vose Gallery ; The Vose Galleries ; The Vose Gallery ; Vose Galleries of Boston, Inc. ; Vose Galleries of Boston

Founded: 1841

Closed/Acquired: n/a

Location(s): 238 Newbury Street, Boston, MA 02116

About:
In 1841, Vose Galleries’ founder, Joseph Vose, purchased the art supplies store, Westminster Art Gallery, of Providence, Rhode Island. By 1850, Joseph’s son Seth M. Vose joined the business, bringing his passion for art, in particular the works of the French Barbizon School. Parallel to his introduction of the Barbizon School to America, Seth Vose fostered the growing appreciation of struggling American artists, and began dealing almost exclusively in the more prosperous business of selling paintings.

Boston had become the primary art market by the close of the century, prompting Seth’s son Robert C. Vose to open his own gallery in Boston in 1896. Robert also traveled throughout the United States, exhibiting up to 100 paintings at a time. As a result of his efforts, Vose paintings now hang in almost every major American museum. By the “Roaring Twenties,” Robert C. Vose had established a national reputation, and in June 1924, opened a new gallery in the heart of Copley Square at 559 Boylston Street. The space was four stories high, making it the largest gallery in the United States outside of New York City.

The prosperity of the 1920s came to an abrupt end, however, as the Depression hit. In 1931, R. C.’s eldest son, Seth Morton Vose II, joined his father in business after graduating from Harvard College, followed by his brother Robert C. Vose, Jr., who left the Harvard Class of 1934 to join the firm in 1932. During these lean years, the brothers lived at home, and American paintings could be bought for pennies on the dollar.

Having barely survived this difficult time, Morton and Robert Vose, Jr. decided to concentrate almost exclusively on antique American art and during their tenure helped build prominent private and public collections during a time of rising interest in America’s art heritage. In 1962, Robert Vose, Jr. moved the business to the present 238 Newbury Street location. After their father died in 1964, the brothers counted themselves among the country’s leading authorities in American art history and its painters, spanning the years 1660-1940.

Robert’s twin sons, Abbot W. Vose (Bill) and Robert C. Vose III (Terry) joined the firm in 1969 and 1970, respectively. While both brothers remained generalists in the field, Bill Vose traveled the country, like his grandfather, giving dozens of lectures promoting the newly rediscovered American Impressionists. In 1972, Bill married Marcia Latimore and by 1984 she joined her husband and in-laws at Vose Galleries. Now, Bill and Marcia have brought their two daughters, Carey and Elizabeth, into the business, marking the sixth generation and the first time women are at the helm.

Citation: “Vose History.” Vose Galleries website.  Updated unknown.  Accessed October 11, 2016.  http://www.vosegalleries.com/about/vose-history

WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN EXHIBITED OR SOLD

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (6)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (2)
2016 Vose Galleries, Boston, MA, “Artfully Arranged”, March 26 – May 21.
1958 Vose Galleries, Boston, MA, “Paintings of the Sea by 20th-Century American Artists”, February 21?-?.

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME (2)
1915 Vose Galleries, Boston, MA, “American and European Artists”, unknown date.
1912 Vose Galleries, Boston, MA, “The Latest Work of Emil Carlsen, N.A.“, April 8-20.

LOAN EXHIBITIONS (2)
1923 John Herron Art Institute, Indianapolis, IN, “Collection of Paintings by Old and Recent Masters from the Vose Galleries of Boston”, January 29 – February 12.
1922 Detroit Institute of Arts of the City of Detroit, Detroit, MI, “Loan Exhibition of Paintings Selected from the Collection of Messrs. R. C. and N. M. Vose of Boston“, February.

 

Document Information

Digital-born Document Number:
ECA.2016.15521

Digital Document Provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document License:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image License:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record Birth Date:
October 11, 2016

Last Update:
October 11, 2016

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming