EMIL CARLSEN ARCHIVES

Emil Carlsen Archives is a Non-profit organization running the world's largest visual archive of the work of painter Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]

Young’s Art Galleries [1897-ca.1952]

January 1, 1897

ECA Control Number: 16483

Record Level: Listing

Record Type: Private Art Gallery

Auction House/Private Gallery Name: Young’s Art Galleries

Aka: J. W. Young’s Art Galleries ; Young’s Art Gallery

Founded: 1897

Closed/Acquired: ca.1952

Location(s):
424 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago IL [after ca.1940’s]
66 East Jackson Boulevard, Chicago, IL 60604 [ca.1910s-ca.1940s]
3rd Floor Kimball Hall, 17 North State Street or 16 Wabash Avenue, Chicago IL [1897-ca.1910s]

About:

One of the largest art galleries in Chicago, IL during its time.

Citation:  [ECA]

WORKS BY EMIL CARLSEN EXHIBITED OR SOLD

LIST OF EXHIBITIONS (3)

AFTER CARLSEN’S DEATH (0)

DURING CARLSEN’S LIFETIME (3)
1918 Young’s Art Galleries, Chicago, IL, “Paintings by Eminent American Old Masters and some of the Prominent Living American Artists“, 1918.
1917 Young’s Art Galleries, Chicago, IL, “Buy a picture for a [Christmas] gift : 85 small paintings by [various artists]”, December 18-22.
1916 Young’s Art Galleries, Chicago, IL, “Unique Sale of 125 Paintings by Leading American Artists”, March 6-15.

 

Document Information

Digital-born Document Number:
ECA.2016.16483

Digital Document Provenance:
Original compiled and researched document by the Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, Suite 4E, New York, NY 10011.

Document License:
Creative Commons Corporation  shareAlike (sa) license.  Some of the information contained within this document may hold further publication restrictions depending on final use.  It is the responsibility of the researcher to determine.

Image License:
The author of this artwork died more than 70 years ago. According to U.S. Copyright Law, copyright expires 70 years after the author’s death. In other countries, legislation may differ.

Record Birth Date:
November 29, 2016

Last Update:
November 29, 2016

©2013-2017 Emil Carlsen Archives

Digital-born Publication Title: Emil Carlsen Archives
Publication Subtitle: World's Largest Visual Reference Dedicated to the Preservation of the Work of Danish-American Impressionist/Realist Painter, Emil Carlsen [1848-1932]
Library of Congress Subject Authority Heading: Carlsen, Emil, 1853-1932
Emil Carlsen LC control no.: n 85141186
Publication Type: Online Integrating Resource
Language: English
Creator/Author: Emil Carlsen Archives
Published by: Emil Carlsen Archives, 266 West 21st Street, New York, NY 10011
Edition: First
Frequency of Updates: Daily
Publish Date: 2013 –
End Date: none, continuing
Hosting: Single server (no mirrors)

MARC Organization Code: 41959
MARC Org Code: NyNyECA
MARC Org Code: normalized: nynyeca
MARC Org Code: ISIL: US-NyNyECA
Publisher ISSN : forthcoming